Home / Providers / DeepSeek

DeepSeek API pricing and price changes

15 DeepSeek models we price today. Since Mar 26, 2024 we recorded 72 list-price changes on OpenRouter: 38 cuts and 34 increases.

DeepSeek models

ModelChat answerIn / out per 1MReleased
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
0.38¢$3.80 / 1,000
$0.15 / $0.60Oct 17, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
0.09¢$0.91 / 1,000
$0.072 / $0.14Sep 10, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
0.41¢$4.10 / 1,000
$0.22 / $0.65Aug 21, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
1.3¢$12.56 / 1,000
$0.66 / $1.98Aug 12, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
0.19¢$1.90 / 1,000
$0.10 / $0.30Jul 31, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423
0.27¢$2.65 / 1,000
$0.21 / $0.42Apr 24, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423
0.12¢$1.16 / 1,000
$0.091 / $0.18Apr 24, 2026
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3.2
0.27¢$2.67 / 1,000
$0.28 / $0.42Dec 1, 2025
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
0.26¢$2.61 / 1,000
$0.27 / $0.41Sep 29, 2025
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3.1 Terminus
0.63¢$6.34 / 1,000
$0.27 / $1.00Sep 22, 2025
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3.1
0.60¢$6.02 / 1,000
$0.25 / $0.95Aug 21, 2025
DeepSeek logo
R1 0528
1.4¢$13.62 / 1,000
$0.50 / $2.15May 28, 2025
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3 0324
0.72¢$7.22 / 1,000
$0.29 / $1.14Mar 24, 2025
DeepSeek logo
R1
1.6¢$15.85 / 1,000
$0.70 / $2.50Jan 20, 2025
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek V3
0.56¢$5.65 / 1,000
$0.32 / $0.89Dec 26, 2024

Price change log

Changes of at least 5% in the OpenRouter list price, detected between weekly snapshots (Internet Archive copies of the public model list before October 2026, our daily pulls after). For open-weight models a change can mean a different cheapest host.

ModelChangeInputOutput
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashOct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-79%$0.036 → $0.072$0.68 → $0.14
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-55%$0.11 → $0.05$0.34 → $0.15
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Oct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-77%$0.005 → $0.10$1.28 → $0.30
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Oct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-78%$0.96 → $0.21$1.91 → $0.42
DeepSeek V3.2Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-48%$0.26 → $0.28$0.80 → $0.42
DeepSeek V3Oct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-14%$0.26 → $0.32$1.03 → $0.89
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashOct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-43%$0.30 → $0.036$1.20 → $0.68
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-48%$0.009 → $0.005$1.28 → $1.28
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+358%$0.21 → $0.96$0.42 → $1.91
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-86%$0.03 → $0.091$1.28 → $0.18
DeepSeek V3Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+16%$0.32 → $0.26$0.89 → $1.03
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashOct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-50%$0.003 → $0.30$2.40 → $1.20
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-60%$0.85 → $0.66$5.00 → $1.98
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-38%$0.015 → $0.009$1.28 → $1.28
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+34%$0.022 → $0.03$1.28 → $1.28
DeepSeek V3.2Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+90%$0.28 → $0.26$0.42 → $0.80
DeepSeek V3 0324Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+14%$0.25 → $0.29$1.00 → $1.14
DeepSeek V3Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-14%$0.26 → $0.32$1.03 → $0.89
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashSep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+100%$0.30 → $0.003$1.20 → $2.40
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+19%$0.39 → $0.85$4.20 → $5.00
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+300%$0.018 → $0.015$0.32 → $1.28
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-78%$0.96 → $0.21$1.91 → $0.42
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+357%$0.14 → $0.022$0.28 → $1.28
DeepSeek V3.2 ExpSep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+103%$0.13 → $0.27$0.20 → $0.41
DeepSeek V3 0324Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-12%$0.29 → $0.25$1.14 → $1.00
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashSep 14, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+100%$0.15 → $0.30$0.60 → $1.20
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Sep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+112%$0.66 → $0.39$1.98 → $4.20
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Sep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-55%$0.04 → $0.018$0.32 → $0.32
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Sep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+152%$0.055 → $0.14$0.11 → $0.28
DeepSeek V3.2 ExpFeb 15, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-51%$0.27 → $0.13$0.41 → $0.20
DeepSeek V3 0324Aug 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+14%$0.25 → $0.29$1.00 → $1.14
DeepSeek V3Sep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+16%$0.32 → $0.26$0.89 → $1.03
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026+167%$0.06 → $0.04$0.12 → $0.32
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-42%$1.60 → $0.92$3.20 → $1.84
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-34%$0.084 → $0.055$0.17 → $0.11
DeepSeek V3Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-14%$0.26 → $0.32$1.03 → $0.89
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-50%$1.32 → $0.66$3.96 → $1.98
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Sep 7, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-57%$0.14 → $0.06$0.28 → $0.12
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026+18%$0.14 → $0.11$0.28 → $0.33
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Sep 7, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026+68%$0.96 → $1.60$1.91 → $3.20
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-5%$0.089 → $0.084$0.18 → $0.17
DeepSeek V3.1Sep 7, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-42%$0.55 → $0.25$1.65 → $0.95
DeepSeek V3Sep 7, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026+16%$0.32 → $0.26$0.89 → $1.03
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpSep 2, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026-50%$0.44 → $0.22$1.32 → $0.66
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026-41%$1.12 → $0.66$3.35 → $1.98
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026+56%$0.065 → $0.14$0.18 → $0.28
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026-8%$1.04 → $0.96$2.08 → $1.91
DeepSeek V3.1Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026+74%$0.25 → $0.55$0.95 → $1.65
DeepSeek V3Aug 3, 2026 → Sep 7, 2026-14%$0.26 → $0.32$1.03 → $0.89
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpAug 21, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026+100%$0.22 → $0.44$0.66 → $1.32
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026-36%$0.14 → $0.065$0.28 → $0.18
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026+98%$0.53 → $1.04$1.05 → $2.08
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026+54%$0.057 → $0.089$0.11 → $0.18
DeepSeek V3.2Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026+5%$0.26 → $0.27$0.38 → $0.40
DeepSeek V3.1Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026-42%$0.55 → $0.25$1.65 → $0.95
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-6%$1.19 → $1.12$3.56 → $3.37
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026+56%$0.08 → $0.14$0.18 → $0.28
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-67%$1.60 → $0.53$3.20 → $1.05
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-29%$0.081 → $0.057$0.16 → $0.11
DeepSeek V3.2Jul 17, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-5%$0.27 → $0.26$0.40 → $0.38