Home / Providers / MiniMax

MiniMax API pricing and price changes

8 MiniMax models we price today. Since Mar 26, 2024 we recorded 14 list-price changes on OpenRouter: 5 cuts and 9 increases.

MiniMax models

ModelChat answerIn / out per 1MReleased
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M3
0.12¢$1.18 / 1,000
$0.30 / $1.20May 31, 2026
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M2.7
0.12¢$1.18 / 1,000
$0.30 / $1.20Mar 18, 2026
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M2.5
0.09¢$0.94 / 1,000
$0.27 / $0.95Feb 12, 2026
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M2-her
0.12¢$1.18 / 1,000
$0.30 / $1.20Jan 23, 2026
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M2.1
0.12¢$1.18 / 1,000
$0.30 / $1.20Dec 23, 2025
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M2
0.10¢$1.00 / 1,000
$0.26 / $1.02Oct 23, 2025
MiniMax logo
MiniMax M1
0.22¢$2.16 / 1,000
$0.55 / $2.20Jun 18, 2025
MiniMax logo
MiniMax-01
0.11¢$1.06 / 1,000
$0.20 / $1.10Jan 15, 2025

Price change log

Changes of at least 5% in the OpenRouter list price, detected between weekly snapshots (Internet Archive copies of the public model list before October 2026, our daily pulls after). For open-weight models a change can mean a different cheapest host.

ModelChangeInputOutput
MiniMax M2.7Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+43%$0.21 → $0.30$0.84 → $1.20
MiniMax M2.5Aug 24, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-12%$0.27 → $0.27$1.08 → $0.95
MiniMax M2Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-15%$0.30 → $0.26$1.20 → $1.02
MiniMax M2.7Sep 2, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-30%$0.30 → $0.21$1.20 → $0.84
MiniMax M1Sep 21, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+38%$0.40 → $0.55$2.20 → $2.20
MiniMax M2Jul 28, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+18%$0.26 → $0.30$1.02 → $1.20
MiniMax M1Jul 17, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-27%$0.55 → $0.40$2.20 → $2.20
MiniMax M2.7Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026+25%$0.24 → $0.30$0.96 → $1.20
MiniMax M2.7Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-20%$0.30 → $0.24$1.20 → $0.96
MiniMax M2.5Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026+14%$0.27 → $0.27$0.95 → $1.08
MiniMax M3 (batch)Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$0.15 → $0.30$0.60 → $1.20
MiniMax M2.5Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+6%$0.22 → $0.27$0.90 → $0.95
MiniMax M2.7Jul 17, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026+20%$0.25 → $0.30$1.00 → $1.20
MiniMax M2.5Jul 17, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026+47%$0.15 → $0.22$0.90 → $0.90