Home / Providers / Moonshot AI

Moonshot AI API pricing and price changes

7 Moonshot AI models we price today. Since Mar 26, 2024 we recorded 23 list-price changes on OpenRouter: 12 cuts and 11 increases.

Moonshot AI models

ModelChat answerIn / out per 1MReleased
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
1.6¢$16.32 / 1,000
$0.30 / $11.94Jul 16, 2026
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2.7 Code
0.56¢$5.57 / 1,000
$0.67 / $3.35Jun 12, 2026
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2.6
0.33¢$3.33 / 1,000
$0.65 / $3.41Apr 20, 2026
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2.5
0.24¢$2.44 / 1,000
$0.50 / $2.50Jan 27, 2026
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 Thinking
0.42¢$4.16 / 1,000
$0.60 / $2.50Nov 6, 2025
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 0905
0.25¢$2.46 / 1,000
$0.60 / $2.50Sep 4, 2025
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 0711
0.23¢$2.27 / 1,000
$0.57 / $2.30Jul 11, 2025

Price change log

Changes of at least 5% in the OpenRouter list price, detected between weekly snapshots (Internet Archive copies of the public model list before October 2026, our daily pulls after). For open-weight models a change can mean a different cheapest host.

ModelChangeInputOutput
Kimi K3Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-16%$0.80 → $0.30$15.00 → $12.53
Kimi K2.6Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+39%$0.43 → $0.65$2.45 → $3.41
Kimi K3Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+7%$0.72 → $0.80$14.00 → $15.00
Kimi K2.6Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-39%$0.95 → $0.43$4.00 → $2.45
Kimi K2.5Aug 21, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+11%$0.45 → $0.50$2.25 → $2.50
Kimi K3Sep 21, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-7%$3.00 → $0.72$15.00 → $14.00
Kimi K2.6Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+17%$0.65 → $0.95$3.41 → $4.00
Kimi K3 (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-24%$3.00 → $2.28$15.00 → $11.40
Kimi K2.7 CodeSep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+3%$0.71 → $0.66$3.21 → $3.30
Kimi K2.6Aug 24, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-15%$0.95 → $0.65$4.00 → $3.41
Kimi K3Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026+13%$2.65 → $3.00$13.28 → $15.00
Kimi K2.7 CodeSep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-8%$0.71 → $0.71$3.50 → $3.21
Kimi K3Jul 17, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-11%$3.00 → $2.65$15.00 → $13.28
Kimi K2.7 CodeSep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026+3%$0.66 → $0.71$3.40 → $3.50
Kimi K2.6Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026+64%$0.58 → $0.95$2.44 → $4.00
Kimi K2.7 Code (batch)Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$0.47 → $0.95$2.00 → $4.00
Kimi K2.6Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-39%$0.95 → $0.58$4.00 → $2.44
Kimi K2.5Jul 17, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-21%$0.57 → $0.45$2.85 → $2.25
Kimi K2.7 CodeJul 28, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026-3%$0.73 → $0.67$3.50 → $3.40
Kimi K2.6Aug 3, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026+17%$0.60 → $0.95$3.41 → $4.00
Kimi K2.6Jul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026+25%$0.65 → $0.60$2.72 → $3.41
Kimi K2.7 CodeJul 20, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-8%$0.85 → $0.73$3.80 → $3.50
Kimi K2.6Jul 20, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-20%$0.68 → $0.65$3.42 → $2.72