Home / Providers / OpenAI

OpenAI API pricing and price changes

60 OpenAI models we price today. Since Mar 26, 2024 we recorded 35 list-price changes on OpenRouter: 23 cuts and 12 increases.

OpenAI models

ModelChat answerIn / out per 1MReleased
OpenAI logo
GPT-6.1 Sol Pro
0.67¢$6.72 / 1,000
$2.00 / $10.00Sep 29, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6.1 Sol
0.67¢$6.72 / 1,000
$2.00 / $10.00Sep 29, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Luna Pro
0.06¢$0.59 / 1,000
$0.10 / $0.50Sep 22, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Luna
0.06¢$0.59 / 1,000
$0.10 / $0.50Sep 22, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Sol Pro
1.2¢$11.88 / 1,000
$2.00 / $10.00Sep 22, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Sol
1.2¢$11.88 / 1,000
$2.00 / $10.00Sep 22, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Astra
3.4¢$33.60 / 1,000
$10.00 / $50.00Sep 4, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-6 Astra Pro
3.4¢$33.60 / 1,000
$10.00 / $50.00Sep 4, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Luna Pro
0.14¢$1.42 / 1,000
$0.20 / $1.20Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Luna
0.14¢$1.42 / 1,000
$0.20 / $1.20Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Terra Pro
1.4¢$14.24 / 1,000
$2.00 / $12.00Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Terra
1.4¢$14.24 / 1,000
$2.00 / $12.00Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Sol Pro
2.4¢$23.76 / 1,000
$4.00 / $20.00Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.6 Sol
2.4¢$23.76 / 1,000
$4.00 / $20.00Jul 9, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT Chat Latest
2.0¢$20.12 / 1,000
$5.00 / $30.00May 5, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.5 Pro
12¢$121 / 1,000
$30.00 / $180.00Apr 24, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.5
3.6¢$35.59 / 1,000
$5.00 / $30.00Apr 24, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.4 Nano
0.15¢$1.48 / 1,000
$0.20 / $1.25Mar 17, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.4 Mini
0.53¢$5.34 / 1,000
$0.75 / $4.50Mar 17, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.4 Pro
12¢$121 / 1,000
$30.00 / $180.00Mar 5, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.4
1.8¢$17.80 / 1,000
$2.50 / $15.00Mar 5, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.3-Codex
1.7¢$16.58 / 1,000
$1.75 / $14.00Feb 24, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.2-Codex
0.94¢$9.36 / 1,000
$1.75 / $14.00Jan 14, 2026
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.2 Chat
0.94¢$9.36 / 1,000
$1.75 / $14.00Dec 10, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.2 Pro
11¢$112 / 1,000
$21.00 / $168.00Dec 10, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.2
1.7¢$16.58 / 1,000
$1.75 / $14.00Dec 10, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.1-Codex-Max
0.67¢$6.69 / 1,000
$1.25 / $10.00Dec 4, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.1
1.2¢$11.85 / 1,000
$1.25 / $10.00Nov 13, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.1-Codex
0.67¢$6.69 / 1,000
$1.25 / $10.00Nov 13, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
0.13¢$1.34 / 1,000
$0.25 / $2.00Nov 13, 2025
OpenAI logo
gpt-oss-safeguard-20b
0.02¢$0.20 / 1,000
$0.075 / $0.30Oct 29, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5 Pro
8.0¢$80.23 / 1,000
$15.00 / $120.00Oct 6, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5
0.67¢$6.69 / 1,000
$1.25 / $10.00Aug 7, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5 Mini
0.13¢$1.34 / 1,000
$0.25 / $2.00Aug 7, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-5 Nano
0.03¢$0.27 / 1,000
$0.05 / $0.40Aug 7, 2025
OpenAI logo
gpt-oss-120b
0.04¢$0.40 / 1,000
$0.15 / $0.60Aug 5, 2025
OpenAI logo
gpt-oss-20b
<0.01¢$0.06 / 1,000
$0.018 / $0.09Aug 5, 2025
OpenAI logo
o3 Pro
5.4¢$53.94 / 1,000
$20.00 / $80.00Jun 11, 2025
OpenAI logo
o4 Mini High
0.30¢$2.97 / 1,000
$1.10 / $4.40Apr 16, 2025
OpenAI logo
o3
0.54¢$5.39 / 1,000
$2.00 / $8.00Apr 16, 2025
OpenAI logo
o4 Mini
0.30¢$2.97 / 1,000
$1.10 / $4.40Apr 16, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-4.1
0.54¢$5.39 / 1,000
$2.00 / $8.00Apr 14, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-4.1 Mini
0.19¢$1.90 / 1,000
$0.40 / $1.60Apr 14, 2025
OpenAI logo
GPT-4.1 Nano
0.05¢$0.48 / 1,000
$0.10 / $0.40Apr 14, 2025
OpenAI logo
o1-pro
40¢$405 / 1,000
$150.00 / $600.00Mar 19, 2025
OpenAI logo
o3 Mini High
0.30¢$2.97 / 1,000
$1.10 / $4.40Feb 12, 2025
OpenAI logo
o3 Mini
0.30¢$2.97 / 1,000
$1.10 / $4.40Jan 31, 2025
OpenAI logo
o1
4.0¢$40.45 / 1,000
$15.00 / $60.00Dec 17, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o (2024-11-20)
0.67¢$6.74 / 1,000
$2.50 / $10.00Nov 20, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o (2024-08-06)
0.67¢$6.74 / 1,000
$2.50 / $10.00Aug 6, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o-mini
0.07¢$0.71 / 1,000
$0.15 / $0.60Jul 18, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o-mini (2024-07-18)
0.07¢$0.71 / 1,000
$0.15 / $0.60Jul 18, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o
0.67¢$6.74 / 1,000
$2.50 / $10.00May 13, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
1.0¢$10.17 / 1,000
$5.00 / $15.00May 13, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-4 Turbo
2.0¢$20.34 / 1,000
$10.00 / $30.00Apr 9, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-3.5 Turbo (older v0613)
0.24¢$2.40 / 1,000
$1.00 / $2.00Jan 25, 2024
OpenAI logo
GPT-3.5 Turbo Instruct
0.24¢$2.43 / 1,000
$1.50 / $2.00Sep 28, 2023
OpenAI logo
GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k
0.28¢$2.79 / 1,000
$3.00 / $4.00Aug 28, 2023
OpenAI logo
GPT-3.5 Turbo
0.18¢$1.79 / 1,000
$0.50 / $1.50May 28, 2023
OpenAI logo
GPT-4
4.1¢$41.13 / 1,000
$30.00 / $60.00May 28, 2023

Price change log

Changes of at least 5% in the OpenRouter list price, detected between weekly snapshots (Internet Archive copies of the public model list before October 2026, our daily pulls after). For open-weight models a change can mean a different cheapest host.

ModelChangeInputOutput
GPT-5.6 Sol ProOct 5, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+100%$2.00 → $4.00$10.00 → $20.00
GPT-5.6 Sol Pro (batch)Aug 24, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+100%$1.00 → $2.00$5.00 → $10.00
GPT-5.6 SolAug 24, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+100%$2.00 → $4.00$10.00 → $20.00
GPT-5.6 Sol (batch)Aug 24, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+100%$1.00 → $2.00$5.00 → $10.00
gpt-oss-120bOct 5, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+253%$0.037 → $0.15$0.17 → $0.60
GPT-5.6 Sol ProSep 29, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-50%$4.00 → $2.00$20.00 → $10.00
gpt-oss-120bSep 21, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026-72%$0.15 → $0.037$0.60 → $0.17
GPT-5.6 Sol ProAug 24, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+100%$2.00 → $4.00$10.00 → $20.00
gpt-oss-120b (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-77%$0.15 → $0.03$0.60 → $0.14
gpt-oss-20bAug 3, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-31%$0.03 → $0.018$0.13 → $0.09
gpt-oss-20b (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-44%$0.05 → $0.024$0.20 → $0.11
gpt-oss-120bAug 24, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026+253%$0.037 → $0.15$0.17 → $0.60
GPT-5.6 Sol ProAug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-33%$2.50 → $2.00$15.00 → $10.00
GPT-5.6 Sol Pro (batch)Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-33%$1.25 → $1.00$7.50 → $5.00
GPT-5.6 SolAug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-33%$2.50 → $2.00$15.00 → $10.00
GPT-5.6 Sol (batch)Aug 21, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026-33%$1.25 → $1.00$7.50 → $5.00
gpt-oss-120bAug 14, 2026 → Aug 24, 2026+23%$0.03 → $0.037$0.17 → $0.17
GPT-5.6 Luna ProAug 3, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$0.10 → $0.20$0.60 → $1.20
GPT-5.6 LunaAug 3, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$0.10 → $0.20$0.60 → $1.20
GPT-5.6 Terra ProAug 3, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$1.00 → $2.00$6.00 → $12.00
GPT-5.6 TerraAug 3, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$1.00 → $2.00$6.00 → $12.00
GPT-5.6 Sol ProJul 17, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-50%$5.00 → $2.50$30.00 → $15.00
GPT-5.6 Sol Pro (batch)Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-50%$2.50 → $1.25$15.00 → $7.50
GPT-5.6 SolJul 17, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-50%$5.00 → $2.50$30.00 → $15.00
GPT-5.6 Sol (batch)Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-50%$2.50 → $1.25$15.00 → $7.50
gpt-oss-120bJul 17, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026-19%$0.037 → $0.03$0.17 → $0.17
GPT-5.6 Luna ProJul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026-80%$0.50 → $0.10$3.00 → $0.60
GPT-5.6 LunaJul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026-80%$0.50 → $0.10$3.00 → $0.60
GPT-5.6 Terra ProJul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026-20%$1.25 → $1.00$7.50 → $6.00
GPT-5.6 TerraJul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026-20%$1.25 → $1.00$7.50 → $6.00
gpt-oss-20bJul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026-7%$0.03 → $0.03$0.14 → $0.13
GPT-5.6 Luna ProJul 17, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-50%$1.00 → $0.50$6.00 → $3.00
GPT-5.6 LunaJul 17, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-50%$1.00 → $0.50$6.00 → $3.00
GPT-5.6 Terra ProJul 17, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-50%$2.50 → $1.25$15.00 → $7.50
GPT-5.6 TerraJul 17, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026-50%$2.50 → $1.25$15.00 → $7.50