Home / Providers / Z.ai

Z.ai API pricing and price changes

16 Z.ai models we price today. Since Mar 26, 2024 we recorded 34 list-price changes on OpenRouter: 17 cuts and 17 increases.

Z.ai models

ModelChat answerIn / out per 1MReleased
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.3 Prime
1.6¢$15.82 / 1,000
$2.80 / $8.80Sep 23, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.3 FlashX
0.22¢$2.25 / 1,000
$0.37 / $1.25Sep 18, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.3 Flash
0.04¢$0.36 / 1,000
$0.048 / $0.20Aug 26, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.3
0.86¢$8.56 / 1,000
$0.079 / $4.80Aug 18, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.2
0.43¢$4.34 / 1,000
$0.62 / $2.42Jun 16, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5.1
0.55¢$5.46 / 1,000
$0.97 / $3.04Apr 7, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5V Turbo
0.72¢$7.19 / 1,000
$1.20 / $4.00Apr 1, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5 Turbo
0.72¢$7.19 / 1,000
$1.20 / $4.00Mar 15, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 5
0.58¢$5.75 / 1,000
$1.00 / $3.20Feb 11, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.7 Flash
0.07¢$0.72 / 1,000
$0.06 / $0.40Jan 19, 2026
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.7
0.36¢$3.55 / 1,000
$0.54 / $1.98Dec 22, 2025
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.6V
0.16¢$1.62 / 1,000
$0.30 / $0.90Dec 8, 2025
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.6
0.36¢$3.59 / 1,000
$0.50 / $2.00Sep 30, 2025
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.5V
0.32¢$3.24 / 1,000
$0.60 / $1.80Aug 11, 2025
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.5
0.39¢$3.95 / 1,000
$0.60 / $2.20Jul 25, 2025
Z.ai logo
GLM 4.5 Air
0.15¢$1.52 / 1,000
$0.13 / $0.85Jul 25, 2025

Price change log

Changes of at least 5% in the OpenRouter list price, detected between weekly snapshots (Internet Archive copies of the public model list before October 2026, our daily pulls after). For open-weight models a change can mean a different cheapest host.

ModelChangeInputOutput
GLM 5.3 FlashOct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-72%$0.023 → $0.048$0.71 → $0.20
GLM 5.2Oct 16, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-73%$0.037 → $0.62$9.00 → $2.42
GLM 4.7Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 18, 2026-10%$0.60 → $0.54$2.20 → $1.98
GLM 5.3 FlashSep 29, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+41%$0.15 → $0.023$0.50 → $0.71
GLM 5.3 Flash (batch)Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026-10%$0.06 → $0.05$0.20 → $0.18
GLM 5.3Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+103%$0.039 → $0.079$4.80 → $4.80
GLM 5.2Oct 11, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+29%$0.06 → $0.037$7.00 → $9.00
GLM 5Aug 21, 2026 → Oct 16, 2026+67%$0.60 → $1.00$1.92 → $3.20
GLM 5.3Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+9%$1.40 → $0.039$4.40 → $4.80
GLM 5.2Oct 5, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-12%$0.10 → $0.06$8.00 → $7.00
GLM 5.1Sep 29, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026-31%$1.40 → $0.97$4.40 → $3.04
GLM 4.6Sep 2, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026+14%$0.43 → $0.50$1.75 → $2.00
GLM 5.2Sep 21, 2026 → Oct 5, 2026+292%$0.65 → $0.10$2.04 → $8.00
GLM 5.3 FlashSep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+100%$0.075 → $0.15$0.25 → $0.50
GLM 5.3 Flash (batch)Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-20%$0.075 → $0.06$0.25 → $0.20
GLM 5.3Sep 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+54%$0.91 → $1.40$2.86 → $4.40
GLM 5.3 (batch)Sep 14, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026-9%$0.70 → $0.45$2.20 → $2.00
GLM 5.1Aug 21, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+45%$0.97 → $1.40$3.04 → $4.40
GLM 4.7May 13, 2026 → Sep 29, 2026+26%$0.40 → $0.60$1.75 → $2.20
GLM 5.3 FlashSep 14, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-50%$0.15 → $0.075$0.50 → $0.25
GLM 5.3Aug 21, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026-35%$1.40 → $0.91$4.40 → $2.86
GLM 5.3 FlashSep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026+100%$0.075 → $0.15$0.25 → $0.50
GLM 5.3 Flash (batch)Sep 2, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-50%$0.15 → $0.075$0.50 → $0.25
GLM 5.2Aug 21, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-29%$0.97 → $0.68$3.04 → $2.15
GLM 5.2 (batch)Aug 21, 2026 → Sep 14, 2026-50%$1.40 → $0.70$4.40 → $2.20
GLM 4.6Jul 17, 2026 → Sep 2, 2026-12%$0.50 → $0.43$2.00 → $1.75
GLM 5.2Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+53%$0.63 → $0.97$1.98 → $3.04
GLM 5.2 (batch)Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026+100%$0.70 → $1.40$2.20 → $4.40
GLM 5.1Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-31%$1.40 → $0.97$4.40 → $3.04
GLM 5Jul 20, 2026 → Aug 21, 2026-25%$0.95 → $0.60$2.55 → $1.92
GLM 5.2Aug 3, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026-47%$1.19 → $0.63$3.74 → $1.98
GLM 5.1Jul 17, 2026 → Aug 14, 2026+45%$0.97 → $1.40$3.04 → $4.40
GLM 5.2Jul 28, 2026 → Aug 3, 2026+62%$0.73 → $1.19$2.30 → $3.74
GLM 5.2Jul 20, 2026 → Jul 28, 2026+167%$0.27 → $0.73$0.86 → $2.30